Produced from the seeds of the shrub Simmondsia chinensisnative to southern California, southern Arizona and northwestern Mexico, jojoba oil is one of the most sought-after beauty products in the market today such that it has found its way to makeup, shampoos, lipstick, facial cleansing products, and hand and body lotions. If you have to choose only one natural ingredient in your skin care products, choose jojoba. Here's why.


Moisturizing Effect

Jojoba oil has this wonderful ability to hold and retain water molecules, and just a few drops of jojoba oil applied onto the face helps keep the skin hydrated and moisturized, thereby reducing the dryness and cracking.  The moisturizing effects of jojoba oil are attributed to its high amount of ceramides, waxy lipid molecules that act as protective barriers to keep outside chemicals and harmful elements from entering the skin cells. Applying jojoba oil helps replenish the lost water molecules on the skin, leaving it feeling soft and supple to the touch.


Anti-fungal Properties 

Jojoba oil is also believed to have antifungal and antibacterial properties, which is why it is one of the many ingredients in many acne and antifungal creams. The good news is that its antifungal properties are not as strong as those found in commercially produced ointments and creams. It is even milder than other natural oils like tea tree oil. Thus, it is not only effective but also safe for everyday use. Theceramides found in jojoba oil also helps keep the skin safe from other fungal infections.


Anti-aging Component 

Another popular effect of using jojoba oil for the skin is that it promotes anti-aging and helps reduce the appearance of large pores. Jojoba oil is naturally rich with vitamin E known to keep the skin looking smooth. Its vitamin E content is also believed to replenish ageing skin and obscure fine lines and wrinkles with continued use. The same vitamin helps repair the damage brought about by scarring, and thus helps fade scars and blemishes for that clearer looking skin. The vitamin E and anti-oxidants found in jojoba oil work hand in hand to make your skin look youthful and glowing.


Cleansing Properties 

Jojoba oil is one of the most common ingredients of many make up cleansers. The cleansing properties of jojoba oil make it easy to remove make-up and remnants which other cleansers cannot. Jojoba oil is known to penetrate even clogged pores, and helps break down sebum, the oil produced by your skin, which are often the cause of clogged pores and acne.


Rejuvenating Effects 

Jojoba oil is scientifically proven to contain a healthy dose of different vitamins such as Vitamin A, vitamin B1, B2, and B6, as well as vitamin E. It also contains phospholipids which are essential to regenerate skin. Regular use of jojoba oil helps replenish the lost nutrients in your skin, thus giving you a rejuvenated look. Because the chemical composition of jojoba oil is similar to the oil produced by the skin, jojoba oil and all its properties are effectively absorbed by the skin without that greasy and tacky feeling.