Jojoba oil is a colorless and odorless oil which provides a variety of cosmetic and health based benefits to consumers. The oil is extracted from the Jojoba plant which is a type of woody shrub and can be easily found in the Southwestern US deserts. Here are some of the benefits that come with using jojoba oil.
Acne is a skin condition which is a result of clogged spores on surface of the skin. In the US alone, 3 out of 4 teenagers have been observed to be dealing with the effects of acne. While there are many over the counter lotions available to treat acne, many of these skincare products contain animal fat which could worsen the condition in some cases. Jojoba oil, on the other hand, is a naturally available anti-septic and can be highly effective towards treating acne. It contains iodine which tries to fight off bacteria responsible for the development of blackheads, pimples and breakouts.
Jojoba oil has a mild and pleasant smell and is non greasy. It is ideal to be used in massage parlors where the oil is absorbed through the skin to make it soft and supple. Jojoba oil is particularly effective as a moisturizer and can be used to treat dry skin. It can also be used by elderly people to provide a more youthful appearance to aging skin.
Jojoba oil has anti-septic properties and can be used to treat a variety of skin infections. The oil has been in use for several centuries now, long before the advent of modern medicines. It was commonly used by the native tribes of the American Southwest and Mexico. The oil is also used as an anti-fungal lotion. It can be used to treat foot disorders like toenail fungus, warts and other infections.
Hair Regrowth Serum
Jojoba oil can also be marginally successful as a hair growth serum. It works by unclogging the hair follicles which reduces hair loss considerably. The oil contains anti-oxidant properties which will protect your scalp from split ends and breakage. It can also be used for shaving your legs where the user has to simply apply it to make the skin soft. The razor will be gentler on your skin with the use of jojoba oil.